Fish Background

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

June 16th Update!

Two months ago we weren't sure if Colton would ever get the chance to be a normal kid again. We lived in a secluded world of fear and hand sanitizer, not knowing what each day would bring. We were forced to live our lives minute by minute, only motivated by the hope that he would slowly improve. Amazingly, in the last two months we have seen a major change in his attitude and appearance. Colton now seems to be back to his old self 100% -- he is full of energy -- at times too much! We felt confident enough in his health to take him to Lagoon on Saturday for USANA’s company party. All of his cousins were able to join us and he had an absolute blast riding rides, playing games and being the center of attention! He had a dermatology appointment yesterday to check on his eczema, so we decided we may as well do a CBC while we were there. Although the results weren't as great we were hoping for, his platelets and RBC’s have continued to maintain themselves in normal levels with only the WBC’s staying low. He hasn’t been sick or had any fevers, so we are hopeful that he’s having the correct response to illness when necessary and keeping our fingers crossed that the WBC’s will slowly recover too.
Stats From Yesterday's Visit
  • White Blood Count (WBC) - 4.0 (normal range is 6.0 to 17.0)
  • Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) - .64 (normal range is above 1.5)
  • Platelets - 251 (normal range is 150 to 400)
  • Hemoglobin (HGB) - 12.6 (normal range is 11.5 to 13.5)
  • Hematocrit (HCT) - 35.8 (normal range is 34.0 to 40.0)
  • Red Blood Count (RBC) - 5.05 (normal range is 3.9 to 5.3

1 comment:

  1. Woohoo! This means you get to come visit me soon with the fam!